Privacy & Data Protection

Data Use and Protection Policy for St Vincent’s Basketball Club (the Club)

1           Definitions

Personal data means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the data controller.

Data Controllers are those who, either alone or with others, control the collection, contents and use of personal data collected by the Club. In this case Basketball Ireland (BI), Dublin Men’s Basketball Board (DMBB) and tournament organizers. In the latter case separate registration for each tournament will be required independent of annual membership of the Club.

The Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 and the GDPR convey several responsibilities on Data Controllers in relation to the personal data collected about individuals by the Club and stored electronically or in a structured manual file. These may be summarised as follows:

1.1         Obtain and process information fairly.

All members are required to complete a registration annually using the Club’s online registration system. No information from any other source is used by the Club and the member or their parent/guardian as appropriate has access to the information online.

1.2         The data must be kept for a specified, lawful purpose.

We use this information to administer the Club, to provide you with the services that you and your child/children receive at the Club, to meet the purposes of performing the Club’s obligations to you, for risk assessment, health and safety responsibilities of the Club, and to fulfil the registration requirements of Basketball Ireland and Dublin Men’s Basketball Board.

2           Co-controllers

The data required to be collected by the Club is determined by the Club, BI and DMBB. For example, Member’s date of birth is collected as it is required by these governing bodies to determine eligibility for under-age play. This makes BI and DMBB co-controllers rather than processors of the data.

2.1         Basketball Ireland

The Club is affiliated to Basketball Ireland, which is the National Governing Body for the sport in Ireland. Basketball Ireland operates a database and allocates each individual member of every affiliated club a unique personal identifier.

In completing a registration to join The Club, you agree that the Club may provide your name, gender, date of birth, and contact details to Basketball Ireland for the purposes of [INSERT STATED PURPOSE HERE] during their day to day administration of basketball in Ireland.

Basketball Ireland publishes its data protection policy at http://www.basketballireland.ie/legal

[NEED CLARIFICATION: Is the data shared any further? Sport Ireland, etc.]

2.2         DMBB

The Club is a member of the DMBB and its teams play in league competitions organized by DMBB. For registration of players in these league competitions, DMBB requires the Club to send players’ personal data to DMBB.

In completing a registration to join the Club, you agree that the Club may provide your name, gender, date of birth, and contact details to DMBB for the purposes of “the administration of the DMBB leagues only. This information will not be forwarded to any third parties.”

3           The data must be used and disclosed only for the specified purpose.

We may disclose your data to coaches and/or managers operating at the Club on a need-to know-basis for inclusion on score sheets at games (Names and BI PINs only) and for health and safety reasons. Your personal data may also be disclosed to the Child Welfare Officers if requested for child welfare reasons.

In addition, adult members’ phone contact and/or email details will be shared with some members as required for the purposes of arranging transport to/from events and for coordinators to contact members to get assistance when organizing club events.

4           The data must be kept safe and secure.

The data collected is no longer held on hard copy application. The data is held only online in electronic database application that is password protected and accessible to The Chairperson, the Registrar and the Secretary only.

The data must be up to date, accurate and complete.

You agree to keep the Club informed of any changes to the personal data that you provide to the Club.

5           The data must be relevant, adequate but not excessive.

The Club will only request data necessary to provide you with the services that you and your child/children receive at the Club, to meet the purposes of performing the Club’s obligations to you, and for administration, risk assessment, health and safety responsibilities of the Club and to fulfil the registration requirements of Basketball Ireland and Dublin Men’s Basketball Board.

6           The data must be retained for no longer than is necessary.

The data will be held until the end of September in the year following registration. In addition, the Club maintains a database of past members who agree to be contacted for Club ceremonies and functions. If you wish, upon leaving the Club, to have personal information about you deleted/securely destroyed, you may write to the Registrar at registrar@stvincentsbball.eu

7           A copy of the data must be made available to the data subject, on request.

You are entitled to write to the Registrar at registrar@stvincentsbball.eu to request a copy of your personal data which the Club holds. Should inaccuracies exist in your personal data held by the Club, you are entitled to request that the Club amend or erase it.

8           General Consent

Where you have provided information about another person (e.g. a minor), you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them or that you are legally entitled to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data, and to receive, on their behalf, any data protection notices from the Club or Basketball Ireland.

9           Data Processors

The Club uses Mailchimp to send e-mails to members and parents/guardians. Basic contact information only (First Name, Last Name and e-mail) is shared with Mailchimp to make this possible. This personal data is stored in the USA. See https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ for clarification of how that data is stored and used.

Checkout is processed by Stripe. Billing information gathered for this purpose is treated according to Stripe’s privacy policy https://stripe.com/ie/privacy. NOTE: Under-age member details are NOT shared with Stripe, only those of the adult that performs the checkout.